Legal notice

This data privacy policy of Mateidl Hotel-Betriebsges.m.b.H. describes how the Hotel & Spa Sonne, located at Westuferstrasse 17, 9122 St. Kanzian/Klopeinersee, collects and processes data about you when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this statement.

Data protection

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of data protection law and the present data protection declaration.

As a rule, the use of our website is possible without providing personal information. If we collect personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) on our website, it is done so on a voluntary basis wherever possible.

Data protection coordinator

You can reach our data protection coordinator at:

Mateidl Hotel-Betriebsges.m.b.H.
att.: Data protection coordinator
Westuferstrasse 17
9122 St. Kanzian / Lake Klopein
Phone: +43 4239 2337
Email: sonne@sonne.info

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that support the provision of our services (e.g. web host, email newsletter dispatch service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • CleverReach
  • Kognitiv, E-Guma
  • Hotjar
  • Google
  • YouTube
  • Cast Sender
  • HolidayCheck, Tripadvisor, TrustYou
  • Net4you

These processors are required to protect your personal data rigorously and are not permitted to process your personal data for any other purpose than for the provision of our services.

Your personal data is only transmitted to service providers conventionally associated with our business, such as banks (where transfers need to be made to you), tax advisors (where you appear in our accounts), dispatch service providers (where we are dispatching items to you), etc.

  • Individual list

Contact form

When you submit a contact form, the personal data entered by you is processed by the responsible body under data protection law for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry and on the basis of the consent given by you when submitting the form.

You are under no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such information, the consequence will simply be that you are not able to transmit your enquiry and we are not able to address it.

You have the right to revoke your consent in writing at any time. Such revocation will not affect the legality of processing on the basis of consent given prior to revocation. 
Further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original purpose of the processing, shall be carried out on the same legal basis, until such time as objection is made. In this case, the data is passed on to the shipping service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing by sending written notice at any time. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When a user visits a website, the website may install a cookie on the user’s computer. If the user visits the website again at a later date, the website is able to read data previously saved on the cookie and to identify, for instance, whether the user has visited the site and if so, what areas of the website the user showed particular interest in. You can find more information on the topic of cookies on Wikipedia.

CHANGING THE COOKIE SETTINGS

Users can determine how their web browser handles cookies, and which cookies are accepted or declined, under their browser settings. The precise location of such settings depends on the web browser in question. Detailed information on this issue can be accessed via the help function of your web browser.

If you restrict the use of cookies, you may no longer be able to make full use of all the functions of this website.

Server logfile

This website processes the following personal data in a log file on the server (see Combined Log Format) for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server based on the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measures):

  • IP address
  • Time stamp
  • Accessed content
  • Referring page 
  • Browser identification

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of 10 days. Afterwards, the data is deleted automatically.

CloudFlare

To secure this website and optimise loading times, CloudFlare is used as a CDN ("Content Delivery Network"). Therefore, all requests are necessarily routed through their servers and consolidated into statistics that cannot be deactivated. According to their own information, the collected raw data is usually deleted again within 4 hours, at the latest after 3 days. Here you can find information:https://blog.cloudflare.com/what-cloudflare-logs/ about the data collected there and about security & data protection: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/ at CloudFlare.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LCC ("Google") on the legal basis of the overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). To this end, we have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing.

When you access our website, a connection to Google's servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse how website users use the website.

This website uses the IP anonymisation function. This means that your IP address is stored by Google in shortened form within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and therefore anonymised. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the United States and abbreviated there.

According to information from Google, Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate the usage of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide further services associated with website usage and Internet usage.

Google may also transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or in the event that third parties process this data on behalf of Google. You can find more information about how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s data protection declaration and the Google Analytics data protection declaration.

DEACTIVATING GOOGLE ANALYTICS

You can prevent the collection of your user data on our website in general by setting your web browser to “Do Not Track”. Our website will honour the “Do Not Track” request that your web browser will then send to all websites.

You can prevent the recording of your user data by Google Analytics in general on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the link.

Google Maps

On our website, we use Google Maps (API) from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps in order to visually present geographical information.

When you call up those sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible for Google to use the user data obtained through the use of Google Maps to identify users, to use it to create personality profiles of users or to process and use it for third-party purposes, over which we have and can have no influence in each case.

You can view Google's terms of use at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, and the additional terms of use for Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html. Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website ("Google Privacy Policy"): http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in connection with the use of Google Maps, you have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then not be used.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts to display the font. These are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). To do this, your browser loads the required web font into your browser cache when you call up our page. This is necessary so that your browser can also display a visually improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font from your computer will be used for display.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.
and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar, a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd ("Hotjar") on the legal basis of the overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). To this end, we have concluded a contract with Hotjar for order data processing.

When you access our website, a connection to the servers of Hotjar is established via software and data is transmitted to Hotjar servers located in the EU. Hotjar also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users.

According to information from Hotjar, Hotjar uses this information on our behalf to evaluate the usage of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide further services associated with website usage and Internet usage.

You can find detailed information about how Hotjar handles user data in Hotjar’s data protection declaration:

DEACTIVATING HOTJAR

You can prevent the collection of your user data in general by setting your web browser to “Do Not Track”. Hotjar will honour the “Do Not Track” request that your web browser will then send to all websites.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Hotjar on all websites by deactivating the software directly on the Hotjar website.

Share buttons

Our website has buttons on some pages for sharing page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus and Twitter.

The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer programme) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Website visitors who wish to share our site are directed to the "Share" pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there are the scripts necessary for sharing the page content loaded. The business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply.

You can find detailed information about this directly from the respective providers:

Your rights

You have the right to information, rectification, deletion and restriction of processing of your personal data.

To the extent that the legal basis for processing your personal data is consent given by you or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent given by you to the processing of your personal data. Such revocation does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct marketing.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria dsb@dsb.gv.at).

made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications Gmbh Logo